Criminal Justice Association Dominates at Regional Competition

At the conclusion of the recent American Criminal Justice Association regional conference in Danville, Va., the UNH chapter took home 37 trophies, including the Spirit Award, which recognized the team for their energy and enthusiasm.

Thirty-five students participated in the conference, which included a variety of competitions from written tests on topics such as criminal law and police management to physical agility, firearms and crime scene investigation competitions.

The winners included:

A UNH student takes aim during the firearms competition at the American Criminal Justice Association Regional Conference.

Corrections (written test): Allie Maynard ’13 (1st place – Upper Division), Jen Hawkins ’14 (2nd place – Upper Division), Criminal Justice Lecturer Dan Maxwell (3rd place – Professional Division)

Criminal Law (written test): Maegan Moran ’15 (1st place – Lower Division), Ana Abraham ’15 (2nd place – Lower Division), Jenna Henning ’15 (3rd place – Lower Division), Samantha Kiely ’14 (1st place – Upper Division), Marissa Boyle ’14 (2nd place – Upper Division), Kyle Richards ’13 (3rd place – Upper Division)

Firearms – Individual: David Lavorgna ’15 (1st place – Lower Division), Todd Dewald ’14 (1st place – Upper Division), Frank Barlan ’13 (3rd place - Upper Division)

Juvenile Justice written test: Ana Abraham ’15 (2nd place – Lower Division), Marissa Boyle ’14 (1st place – Upper Division), Erin Wiswell ’14 (2nd place – Upper Division), Kara Rzasa ’14 (3rd place- Upper Division)

LAE Knowledge written test
: Ana Abraham ’15 (3rd place – Lower Division), Kyle Richards ’13 (1st place – Upper Division), Samantha Kiely ’14 (2nd place – Upper Division), Erin Wiswell ’14 (3rd place – Upper Division)



Physical Agility (18-25 years old): Todd Dewald ’14 (2nd place - Male), Samantha Kiely ’14 (1st place - Female)

Police Management written test: Joey Zuccaro ’15 (1st place – Lower Division), Jenna Henning ’15 (2nd place – Lower Division), Todd Dewald ’14 (1st place – Upper Division), Erin Wiswell ’14 (2nd place – Upper Division), Derrick Nelson ’14 (3rd place – Upper Division), Criminal Justice Lecturer Dan Maxwell (1st place – Professional Division)

Top Gun (best shooter at the competition):  Todd Dewald ’14

Crime Scene InvestigationsTeam: Hadiya Alexander ’16, Jessica Higgins ’16, Maegan Moran ’15 (2nd place – Lower Division), David Lavorgna ’15, Derrick Nelson ’14, Marissa Boyle ’14 (2nd place – Upper Division), Erin Wiswell ’14, Frank Barlan ’13, Samantha Kiely ’14 (3rd place – Upper Division)

FirearmsTeam: David Lavorgna ’15, Paige Sands ’14, Joey Zuccaro ’15 (1st place – Lower Division), Kyle Richards ’13, Frank Barlan ’13, Todd Dewald ’14 (1st place – Upper Division), Derrick Nelson ’14, Roman Gray ’13, Ryan Elblein ’14 (3rd place – Upper Division)


Bookmark and Share


Back to the Front Page